Solo Support Services Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: SIC 88100 — social work without accommodation (×2.6), Moved registered office in the last 12 months (×2.1), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6).
Reporting duties
- 1 Aug 2026 — New person with significant control: Mr Anthony Garvin Darby. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Apr 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Nov 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Oct 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Aug 2026New person with significant control: Mr Anthony Garvin Darby
- 21 Apr 2026Registered office address changed
- 21 Nov 2025Registered office address changed
- 23 Oct 2025Registered office address changed
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LivePersonal AssistantNottingham, Nottinghamshire · £41,077
- LiveCare Support WorkerWigthorpe, Worksop · £27,394
- ExpiredSelf Employed Personal Care AssistantStapleford, Nottingham · £40,134
- ExpiredSupport WorkerFleetwood, Lancashire · £27,040
- ExpiredSupport WorkerBalderton, Newark · £29,640
- ExpiredSupport WorkerBodicote, Banbury · £26,436–£28,371
- ExpiredSupport WorkerAreley Kings, Stourport-On-Severn · £25,396–£27,456
- ExpiredSupport WorkerFleetwood, Lancashire · £27,040
Common questions about Solo Support Services Ltd
- Is Solo Support Services Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Solo Support Services Ltd in Nottingham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Solo Support Services Ltd sponsor?
- Solo Support Services Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Solo Support Services Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Solo Support Services Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Solo Support Services Ltd based?
- The register lists Solo Support Services Ltd at Broadfields Clipston Lane, Normanton-On-The-Wolds, Keyworth, Nottingham, England, NG12 5NW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07268492. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07268492
- Address
- Broadfields Clipston Lane, Normanton-On-The-Wolds, Keyworth, Nottingham, England, NG12 5NW
- First on register
- 5 Aug 2025
- Website
- solosupportservices.co.uk
More in Nottingham
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.