All sponsors

South Eastern Regional College

Active
BallynahinchEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 28 Mar 2023Company is dissolved at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 May 2022Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jun 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 May 2021Corporate-secretary resigned: SOLAR SECRETARIES LIMITED. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jun 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Aug 2017New person with significant control: Mr Petr Valetsky. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Sept 2017 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 1 earlier duty

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 28 Mar 2023Company is dissolved at Companies House
  • 18 May 2022Registered office address changed
  • 18 May 2021Corporate-secretary resigned: SOLAR SECRETARIES LIMITED
  • 21 Aug 2017New person with significant control: Mr Petr Valetsky
  • 6 Apr 2016New person with significant control: Ms Marina Avanesova

Open jobs · 3 live

View all
  • Lecturer in Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
    Lisburn · £37,042–£42,917
    Live
  • Administrative Assistant (Fixed Term Contract up to 18/12/2026)
    Downpatrick, Co Down · £25,583–£25,989
    Live
  • Lecturer in Plumbing
    Newtownards, Co Down · £32,600–£42,917
    Live

Common questions about South Eastern Regional College

Is South Eastern Regional College a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. South Eastern Regional College in Ballynahinch holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can South Eastern Regional College sponsor?
South Eastern Regional College is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does South Eastern Regional College have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by South Eastern Regional College across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is South Eastern Regional College based?
The register lists South Eastern Regional College at Ballynahinch. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Ballynahinch

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.