All sponsors

South Hampshire College Group

Active
FarehamEducationLicensed since 8 Jan 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
8 Jan 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 26 Nov 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: PRAIL, Sandra Beverley. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: MARSTON, Stephen Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Dec 2024Company name changed — now trading as "SOUTH HAMPSHIRE COLLEGE GROUP LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 26 Nov 2025Registered office address changed
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: PRAIL, Sandra Beverley
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: MARSTON, Stephen Andrew
  • 16 Dec 2024Company name changed — now trading as "SOUTH HAMPSHIRE COLLEGE GROUP LIMITED"
  • 1 Apr 2024New director appointed: PRAIL, Sandra Beverley
  • 1 Apr 2024Director resigned: WIGMAN, Natalie

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • Lecturer - Built Environment
    Southampton International Airport, Southampton · £40,000
    Live
  • Lecturer - Built Environment
    Eastleigh, Hampshire · £40,000
    Live

Common questions about South Hampshire College Group

Is South Hampshire College Group a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. South Hampshire College Group in Fareham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can South Hampshire College Group sponsor?
South Hampshire College Group is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does South Hampshire College Group have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by South Hampshire College Group across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is South Hampshire College Group based?
The register lists South Hampshire College Group at Fareham. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
8 Jan 2024

More in Fareham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.