All sponsors

Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians

Active
SouthamptonRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 13 Feb 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
13 Feb 2020
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 12 Feb 2021Director resigned: CARROLL, Paul Francis. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 12 Feb 2021New director appointed: BENNETT, Shane Derek. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 Feb 2021Notification of Specsavers Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 9 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2020New director appointed: CARROLL, Paul Francis. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 5 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 12 Feb 2021Director resigned: CARROLL, Paul Francis
  • 12 Feb 2021New director appointed: BENNETT, Shane Derek
  • 9 Feb 2021Notification of Specsavers Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 31 Dec 2020New director appointed: CARROLL, Paul Francis
  • 31 Dec 2020Director resigned: MORGAN, Richard
  • 31 Dec 2020New director appointed: TILLER, Peter Edward
  • + 3 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians

Is Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians in Southampton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians sponsor?
Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians based?
The register lists Southampton Visionplus Ltd T/A Specsavers Opticians at Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03595480. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03595480
Address
Forum 6, Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA
First on register
13 Feb 2020

More in Southampton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.