All sponsors

Southdown Nursing Home

Revoked
SuttonHealthcareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Revoked
Removed 11 Aug 2026
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
28/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), More than one PSC (×0.8), Filed accounts in the last 12 months (×0.8), Has moved registered office (×1.2).

Reporting duties

  • 13 Jul 2022Cessation of Mr Ian Mark Poulsum as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Jul 2022Cessation of Mr Lee Casselman as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Jul 2022Director resigned: CASSELMAN, Lee. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Jul 2022Director resigned: POULSUM, Ian Mark. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Aug 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 9 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 13 Jul 2022Cessation of Mr Ian Mark Poulsum as a person with significant control
  • 13 Jul 2022Cessation of Mr Lee Casselman as a person with significant control
  • 13 Jul 2022Director resigned: CASSELMAN, Lee
  • 13 Jul 2022Director resigned: POULSUM, Ian Mark
  • 8 Jul 2021Registered office address changed
  • 26 Jul 2018New person with significant control: Mr Ian Mark Poulsum
  • + 7 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Southdown Nursing Home

Is Southdown Nursing Home a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. Southdown Nursing Home in Sutton was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 11 August 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
Did Southdown Nursing Home lose its sponsor licence?
Southdown Nursing Home no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 11 August 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
What visa routes can Southdown Nursing Home sponsor?
Southdown Nursing Home was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Southdown Nursing Home based?
The register lists Southdown Nursing Home at Sutton. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Removed
11 Aug 2026

More in Sutton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.