All sponsors

Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori

Active
EssexHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 12 Jan 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
12 Jan 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 2 Mar 2026Cessation of Mr Mohammed Awal Hussain as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Jul 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 May 2024New person with significant control: Mr Mohammed Awal Hussain. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jun 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 May 2024New person with significant control: Mr Shamsul Haque Chowdhury. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jun 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 2 Mar 2026Cessation of Mr Mohammed Awal Hussain as a person with significant control
  • 14 Jul 2025Registered office address changed
  • 10 May 2024New person with significant control: Mr Mohammed Awal Hussain
  • 10 May 2024New person with significant control: Mr Shamsul Haque Chowdhury
  • 10 May 2024Cessation of Mr Shamsul Haque Chowdhury as a person with significant control
  • 14 Nov 2022Secretary resigned: HUSSAIN, Mohammed Awal

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori

Is Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori in Essex holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori sponsor?
Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori based?
The register lists Southend Cottage Ltd T/A Massom Tandoori at Windsor House, 9-15 Adelaide Street, Luton, Bedfordshire, England, LU1 5BJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09317231. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
09317231
Address
Windsor House, 9-15 Adelaide Street, Luton, Bedfordshire, England, LU1 5BJ
First on register
12 Jan 2022

More in Essex

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.