Southmead & Henbury Family Practice
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Changed company name in the last 2 years (×5.9), Name-change certificate (CERTNM) filed in the last 12 months (×3.6), Moved registered office in the last 12 months (×2.1), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9).
Reporting duties
- 7 Jul 2026 — Company name changed — now trading as "TATHA WOMEN & FAMILY PRACTICE LTD". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Apr 2026 — New person with significant control: Dr Alison Gibson. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Apr 2026 — New director appointed: GIBSON, Alison, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2026 — Cessation of Emilly Scott as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 12 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 7 Jul 2026Company name changed — now trading as "TATHA WOMEN & FAMILY PRACTICE LTD"
- 1 Apr 2026New person with significant control: Dr Alison Gibson
- 1 Apr 2026New director appointed: GIBSON, Alison, Dr
- 31 Mar 2026Cessation of Emilly Scott as a person with significant control
- 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: SCOTT, Emilly Margaret Jessica, Dr
- 30 Sept 2025Registered office address changed
- + 10 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Southmead & Henbury Family Practice
- Is Southmead & Henbury Family Practice a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Southmead & Henbury Family Practice in Bristol holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Southmead & Henbury Family Practice sponsor?
- Southmead & Henbury Family Practice is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Southmead & Henbury Family Practice based?
- The register lists Southmead & Henbury Family Practice at Bristol. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 5 Oct 2021
More in Bristol
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.