Specialist Lending Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 17 Dec 2025 — Notification of Ocm Epf Specialist Lending Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Dec 2025 — Cessation of Oaktree Capital Group Llc as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Apr 2025 — New person with significant control: Oaktree Capital Group Llc. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Apr 2025 — Cessation of Ocm Epf Specialist Lending Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 4 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 17 Dec 2025Notification of Ocm Epf Specialist Lending Ltd as a person with significant control
- 17 Dec 2025Cessation of Oaktree Capital Group Llc as a person with significant control
- 28 Apr 2025New person with significant control: Oaktree Capital Group Llc
- 28 Apr 2025Cessation of Ocm Epf Specialist Lending Ltd as a person with significant control
- 6 Feb 2025Registered office address changed
- 31 Oct 2024Director resigned: GAGIE, David Ronald
- + 2 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Specialist Lending Ltd
- Is Specialist Lending Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Specialist Lending Ltd in Basingstoke holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Specialist Lending Ltd sponsor?
- Specialist Lending Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Specialist Lending Ltd based?
- The register lists Specialist Lending Ltd at The Square, Basing View, Basingstoke, England, RG21 4EB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10664999. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 10664999
- Address
- The Square, Basing View, Basingstoke, England, RG21 4EB
- First on register
- 19 Oct 2022
- Website
- simplylending.co.uk
More in Basingstoke
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.