All sponsors

Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited

Active
FarehamProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 28 Mar 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
28 Mar 2023
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: MARSHALL, John Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: PARKER, Nigel David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: MOORE, Stephen David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: THOMPSON, Adrian Geoffrey. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: MARSHALL, John Paul
  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: PARKER, Nigel David
  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: MOORE, Stephen David
  • 21 Jun 2023Director resigned: THOMPSON, Adrian Geoffrey
  • 21 Jun 2023Corporate-nominee-director resigned: SPECSAVERS OPTICAL GROUP LIMITED
  • 21 Jun 2023New secretary appointed: KIDD, Andrew Goodwin
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited

Is Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited in Fareham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited sponsor?
Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited based?
The register lists Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited at Forum 6 Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01721624. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01721624
Address
Forum 6 Parkway, Solent Business Park Whiteley, Fareham, PO15 7PA
First on register
28 Mar 2023

More in Fareham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.