All sponsors

Square Enix Ltd

Active
LondonTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: KIRYU, Takashi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Mar 2026New director appointed: HAMADA, Takayuki. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Jan 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Dec 2025Director resigned: GLEIG, Tracey-Leigh. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 22 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: KIRYU, Takashi
  • 31 Mar 2026New director appointed: HAMADA, Takayuki
  • 6 Jan 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 16 Dec 2025Director resigned: GLEIG, Tracey-Leigh
  • 16 Dec 2025New director appointed: IWAMOTO, Tatehiro
  • 17 Jul 2023New director appointed: GLEIG, Tracey-Leigh
  • + 20 earlier events

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • Senior Data Scientist (Forecasting & Marketing Mix Modelling)
    London, UK · £59,629
    Live
  • Senior Data Scientist (Forecasting & Marketing Mix Modelling)
    London
    Live

Common questions about Square Enix Ltd

Is Square Enix Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Square Enix Ltd in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Square Enix Ltd sponsor?
Square Enix Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Square Enix Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Square Enix Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Square Enix Ltd based?
The register lists Square Enix Ltd at 240 Blackfriars Road, London, SE1 8NW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01804186. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01804186
Address
240 Blackfriars Road, London, SE1 8NW
First on register
4 Aug 2013
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.