All sponsors

Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP

Active
LondonProfessional ServicesLicensed since 23 Jul 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
23 Jul 2014
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 9 May 2026Llp-member resigned: TARMOHAMED, Jameel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: LEWIS, Paul Alyn. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: SHEPHERD, Claire Anne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: HULL, David Julian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 162 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 9 May 2026Llp-member resigned: TARMOHAMED, Jameel
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: LEWIS, Paul Alyn
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: SHEPHERD, Claire Anne
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: HULL, David Julian
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: STEINPREIS, Gregory
  • 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: GREEN, Nicholas John
  • + 160 earlier events

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • Legal Secretary (Real Estate) - Birmingham
    Birmingham, West Midlands · £32,142
    Live
  • Tax Manager (UK LLP) - Leeds
    Leeds, West Yorkshire · £35,858
    Live

Common questions about Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP

Is Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP sponsor?
Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP based?
The register lists Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP at Premier Place, 2 & A Half Devonshire Square, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 4UJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number OC335584. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
OC335584
Address
Premier Place, 2 & A Half Devonshire Square, London, United Kingdom, EC2M 4UJ
First on register
23 Jul 2014
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.