All sponsors
SSE Plc
ActivePerthEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 21 Mar 2016
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2016
21 Mar 2016
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
37
135 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 20 Jul 2026 — Treasury shares sold. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Jul 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Jun 2026 — Treasury shares sold. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Jun 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 216 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 20 Jul 2026Treasury shares sold
- 8 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 5 Jun 2026Treasury shares sold
- 4 Jun 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 11 May 2026Treasury shares sold
- 5 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- + 214 earlier events
Open jobs · 37 live
View all- LiveCorporate and Regulatory Finance ManagerPerth · £51,600–£77,400
- LiveProject Manager - Bridge Transformation ProgrammePerth · £51,600–£77,400
- LiveVegetation Management Resilience Tree Cutting SurveyorInverness · £40,525–£48,427
- LiveSenior FP&A AnalystInverness · £42,600–£65,900
- LiveControl Systems EngineerPerth · £51,600–£77,400
- LiveSafety, Health & Environment CoordinatorInverness · £36,139–£43,188
- LiveSenior FP&A AnalystPerth · £44,000–£60,000
- LiveData Protection SpecialistPerth · £44,000–£65,900
Common questions about SSE Plc
- Is SSE Plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. SSE Plc in Perth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2016. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can SSE Plc sponsor?
- SSE Plc is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does SSE Plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 37 live vacancies advertised by SSE Plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is SSE Plc based?
- The register lists SSE Plc at Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road, Perth, Perthshire, PH1 3AQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC117119. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
More in Perth
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.