All sponsors
SSP Ltd
ActiveHalifaxTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
17
22 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 18 Jun 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Nov 2025 — Director resigned: GREENHILL, Colin Steven. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Dec 2024 — New director appointed: GREENHILL, Colin Steven. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Dec 2024 — Director resigned: BEATTIE, Brian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 23 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Jun 2026Registered office address changed
- 10 Nov 2025Director resigned: GREENHILL, Colin Steven
- 12 Dec 2024New director appointed: GREENHILL, Colin Steven
- 12 Dec 2024Director resigned: BEATTIE, Brian
- 12 Dec 2024Director resigned: MILLER, Mark Robert
- 12 Dec 2024New director appointed: PARTINGTON, Nathan Peter
- + 21 earlier events
Open jobs · 17 live
View all- LiveTeam MemberEdinburgh City Centre, Edinburgh · £25,357
- LiveSupervisorManchester Airport, Manchester · £36,195
- LiveTeam MemberBelgrave, Leicester · £25,803
- LiveDuty Manager - CoventryCoventry, West Midlands · £38,716
- LiveTeam Member - CoventryCoventry, West Midlands · £29,586
- LiveTeam MemberEdinburgh City Centre, Edinburgh · £28,226
- LiveMulti-Unit Duty ManagerEdinburgh City Centre, Edinburgh · £36,568
- LiveTeam MemberWhiteinch, Glasgow · £24,480
Common questions about SSP Ltd
- Is SSP Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. SSP Ltd in Halifax holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can SSP Ltd sponsor?
- SSP Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does SSP Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 17 live vacancies advertised by SSP Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is SSP Ltd based?
- The register lists SSP Ltd at Fourth Floor D Mill, Dean Clough, Halifax, United Kingdom, HX3 5AX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04234499. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 04234499
- Address
- Fourth Floor D Mill, Dean Clough, Halifax, United Kingdom, HX3 5AX
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Halifax
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.