St Bernards Residential Care Home
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Changed company name in the last 2 years (×5.9), Name-change certificate (CERTNM) filed in the last 12 months (×3.6), Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9).
Reporting duties
- 3 Oct 2025 — Company name changed — now trading as "ST BERNARDS CARE HOME LTD". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Mar 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Mar 2025 — Notification of Patara Healthcare Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 18 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Mar 2025 — Cessation of Mrs Claire Joanne Byrne as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 3 Oct 2025Company name changed — now trading as "ST BERNARDS CARE HOME LTD"
- 24 Mar 2025Registered office address changed
- 21 Mar 2025Notification of Patara Healthcare Ltd as a person with significant control
- 21 Mar 2025Cessation of Mrs Claire Joanne Byrne as a person with significant control
- 21 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Patrick Bernard Byrne as a person with significant control
- 21 Mar 2025Director resigned: BYRNE, Claire Joanne
- + 3 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about St Bernards Residential Care Home
- Is St Bernards Residential Care Home a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. St Bernards Residential Care Home in SOLIHULL holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can St Bernards Residential Care Home sponsor?
- St Bernards Residential Care Home is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is St Bernards Residential Care Home based?
- The register lists St Bernards Residential Care Home at 76 St Bernards Road, Olton, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7BP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03193755. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 03193755
- Address
- 76 St Bernards Road, Olton, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7BP
- First on register
- 10 Jun 2024
More in SOLIHULL
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.