All sponsors
St. James's Place plc
ActiveCirencesterFinancial ServicesLicensed since 1 Oct 2014
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2014
1 Oct 2014
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
3
5 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 8 Jul 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 3 Jul 2026 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Jun 2026 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 Jun 2026 — Company bought back its own shares. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 590 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 8 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 3 Jul 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 21 Jun 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 20 Jun 2026Company bought back its own shares
- 5 Jun 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 2 Jun 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- + 588 earlier events
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LiveBusiness Assurance AdviserCirencester, Gloucestershire
- LiveSenior Data Engineering AnalystCirencester, Gloucestershire
- LiveSenior Compliance Advisory OfficerLondon
- ExpiredProblem AnalystCirencester, Gloucestershire
- ExpiredSenior Data EngineerCirencester, Gloucestershire
Common questions about St. James's Place plc
- Is St. James's Place plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. St. James's Place plc in Cirencester holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can St. James's Place plc sponsor?
- St. James's Place plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does St. James's Place plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by St. James's Place plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is St. James's Place plc based?
- The register lists St. James's Place plc at St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England, GL7 1FP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03183415. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 03183415
- Address
- St. James's Place House, 1 Tetbury Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England, GL7 1FP
- First on register
- 1 Oct 2014
More in Cirencester
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.