All sponsors

St Luke's Hospice

Active
SheffieldHealthcareLicensed since 25 Jan 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
25 Jan 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
5 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
24/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 86900 — other human health activities (×1.7), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7).

Reporting duties

  • 9 Dec 2025New director appointed: DAVIES, Shaun Barry. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 Dec 2025New director appointed: DELANEY, Julia Catherine. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Jun 2025Director resigned: GREENFIELD, Diana Margaret, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Jun 2025Director resigned: PLATTS, Kathryn Elizabeth, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 9 Dec 2025New director appointed: DAVIES, Shaun Barry
  • 9 Dec 2025New director appointed: DELANEY, Julia Catherine
  • 24 Jun 2025Director resigned: GREENFIELD, Diana Margaret, Professor
  • 24 Jun 2025Director resigned: PLATTS, Kathryn Elizabeth, Dr
  • 31 Jul 2024Director resigned: GARLINGTON, Shelley Dawn
  • 8 May 2024Secretary resigned: HARTLAND, Peter Conway
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

  • IPU Registered Nurse Opportunity – Specialist Palliative Care
    Vange, Basildon · £42,647
    Expired
  • Financial Controller
    Harrow, London · £63,009
    Expired
  • RADS Nurse Clinician 15 hours per week - Weekends
    Vange, Basildon · £37,131
    Expired
  • Part-Time Van Driver - 22.5 hours per week (3 days)
    Vange, Basildon · £24,242
    Expired
  • Relief Cook
    Plymouth, South West England · £27,684
    Expired

Common questions about St Luke's Hospice

Is St Luke's Hospice a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. St Luke's Hospice in Sheffield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can St Luke's Hospice sponsor?
St Luke's Hospice is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is St Luke's Hospice based?
The register lists St Luke's Hospice at Sheffield. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
25 Jan 2024
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Sheffield

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.