All sponsors

St. Mary's Restaurant Limited

Revoked
NorwichHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 3 Jul 2023
Register status
Revoked
Removed 18 Jun 2026
On register since
2023
3 Jul 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 May 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 31 May 2024Cessation of Mr Antony Thomas as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jun 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 May 2024Director resigned: THOMAS, Antony. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jun 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Apr 2024Notification of Mr Ambily Kesavankutty as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 10 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Apr 2024New director appointed: KESAVANKUTTY, Ambily. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 31 May 2024Cessation of Mr Antony Thomas as a person with significant control
  • 31 May 2024Director resigned: THOMAS, Antony
  • 14 Apr 2024Notification of Mr Ambily Kesavankutty as a person with significant control
  • 14 Apr 2024New director appointed: KESAVANKUTTY, Ambily

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about St. Mary's Restaurant Limited

Is St. Mary's Restaurant Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. St. Mary's Restaurant Limited in Norwich was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 18 June 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
Did St. Mary's Restaurant Limited lose its sponsor licence?
St. Mary's Restaurant Limited no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 18 June 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
What visa routes can St. Mary's Restaurant Limited sponsor?
St. Mary's Restaurant Limited was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is St. Mary's Restaurant Limited based?
The register lists St. Mary's Restaurant Limited at Norwich. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
Company status
active
First on register
3 Jul 2023
Removed
18 Jun 2026

More in Norwich

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.