Study First group limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 9 Jul 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Aug 2022 — Notification of Mrs Tannaz Fatoorehchi as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 19 Sept 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Aug 2022 — Cessation of Mr Sayed Ali Kosari Esfahani as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Sept 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 9 Jul 2025Registered office address changed
- 22 Aug 2022Notification of Mrs Tannaz Fatoorehchi as a person with significant control
- 22 Aug 2022Cessation of Mr Sayed Ali Kosari Esfahani as a person with significant control
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Study First group limited
- Is Study First group limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Study First group limited in Portslade holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Study First group limited sponsor?
- Study First group limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Study First group limited based?
- The register lists Study First group limited at 5 Gordon Mews, Gordon Close, Brighton, East Sussex, England, BN41 1HU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07087579. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07087579
- Address
- 5 Gordon Mews, Gordon Close, Brighton, East Sussex, England, BN41 1HU
- First on register
- 27 Jan 2022
- Website
- studyfirstgroup.com
More in Portslade
- African Night Fever CICMedia, Marketing & Creative
- Good Times Pubs and Bars LtdHospitality & Food Service
- Rivervale Cars LimitedTravel, Transport & Mobility
- Shaan Tandoori LtdHospitality & Food Service
- Beauty and NailbarRetail & E-commerce
- Mill Lane Convenience Ltd T/A Mill Lane PostofficeRetail & E-commerce
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.