Substantial Group
RevokedLicence & visa routes
This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 10 Jul 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Apr 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Apr 2026 — New director appointed: WALSH, Kirk. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: CHELOT, Jeremy Jules Robert. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 10 Jul 2026Registered office address changed
- 14 Apr 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 10 Apr 2026New director appointed: WALSH, Kirk
- 31 Mar 2025Director resigned: CHELOT, Jeremy Jules Robert
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Substantial Group
- Is Substantial Group a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- No. Substantial Group in Tewkesbury was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 28 July 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
- Did Substantial Group lose its sponsor licence?
- Substantial Group no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 28 July 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
- What visa routes can Substantial Group sponsor?
- Substantial Group was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Substantial Group based?
- The register lists Substantial Group at Unit H The Courtyard, Tewkesbury Business Park, Tewkesbury, United Kingdom, GL20 8GD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 12315611. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 12315611
- Company status
- active
- Address
- Unit H The Courtyard, Tewkesbury Business Park, Tewkesbury, United Kingdom, GL20 8GD
- First on register
- 23 Apr 2024
- Removed
- 28 Jul 2026
More in Tewkesbury
- Mosaique Creative and marketingMedia, Marketing & Creative
- Exception PCB LtdManufacturing & Industrial
- G4S Investigation Solutions (UK) LimitedProfessional Services
- Colt Precision LtdManufacturing & Industrial
- Mr Md Saydul Islam (Sole Trader) T/A SapphireHospitality & Food Service
- G2K LtdHospitality & Food Service
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.