Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock)
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4), Files full or group accounts (×0.8), Has notified a new person with significant control (×1.2).
Reporting duties
- 31 Dec 2024 — Notification of Devon And Cornwall Home Care Group Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2024 — Cessation of Mr Michael Patrick Roddy as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2024 — Cessation of Mrs Lynn Denise Roddy as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2024 — Director resigned: RODDY, Lynn Denise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Dec 2024Notification of Devon And Cornwall Home Care Group Ltd as a person with significant control
- 31 Dec 2024Cessation of Mr Michael Patrick Roddy as a person with significant control
- 31 Dec 2024Cessation of Mrs Lynn Denise Roddy as a person with significant control
- 31 Dec 2024Director resigned: RODDY, Lynn Denise
- 31 Dec 2024Director resigned: RODDY, Michael Patrick
- 31 Dec 2024New director appointed: MOLLER, Elfranco Dewald
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock)
- Is Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock) a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock) in Tavistock holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock) sponsor?
- Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock) is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock) based?
- The register lists Tavistock and Tamar Valley Home Care LTD (T/A Home Instead Tavistock) at Kilworthy Park, Kilworthy Park, Tavistock, England, PL19 0BZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11330230. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 11330230
- Address
- Kilworthy Park, Kilworthy Park, Tavistock, England, PL19 0BZ
- First on register
- 2 Sept 2022
More in Tavistock
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.