All sponsors

Thanet Health Community Interest Company

Active
BroadstairsHealthcareLicensed since 21 Jul 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
21 Jul 2020
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
23/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), First Gazette notice on record (×1.3), Any health SIC (86xxx) (×0.8).

Reporting duties

  • 5 May 2026New person with significant control: Dr Khakan Khuram. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Mar 2026New director appointed: KHURAM, Khakan, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Jun 2023Cessation of Mr Graeme Haggerty as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Jun 2023Director resigned: HAGGERTY, Graeme. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 5 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 5 May 2026New person with significant control: Dr Khakan Khuram
  • 31 Mar 2026New director appointed: KHURAM, Khakan, Dr
  • 20 Jun 2023Cessation of Mr Graeme Haggerty as a person with significant control
  • 20 Jun 2023Director resigned: HAGGERTY, Graeme
  • 6 Jun 2023New person with significant control: Mrs Sandra Patricia Houghton
  • 6 Jun 2023Secretary resigned: HAGGERTY, Graeme
  • + 3 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Thanet Health Community Interest Company

Is Thanet Health Community Interest Company a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Thanet Health Community Interest Company in Broadstairs holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Thanet Health Community Interest Company sponsor?
Thanet Health Community Interest Company is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Thanet Health Community Interest Company based?
The register lists Thanet Health Community Interest Company at Kent Innovation Centre, Fo10, Broadstairs, England, CT10 2QQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07485521. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07485521
Address
Kent Innovation Centre, Fo10, Broadstairs, England, CT10 2QQ
First on register
21 Jul 2020

More in Broadstairs

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.