All sponsors

Thatchers Cider Company Limited

Active
WinscombeManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 21 May 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
21 May 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 19 May 2026Director resigned: DAVIS, Robert Graham. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 19 May 2026New director appointed: JOHNCOX, Gordon Paul Hazell. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Jan 2026New director appointed: GRABHAM, Amanda Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Dec 2025Director resigned: JELBERT, Mark Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 35 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 19 May 2026Director resigned: DAVIS, Robert Graham
  • 19 May 2026New director appointed: JOHNCOX, Gordon Paul Hazell
  • 27 Jan 2026New director appointed: GRABHAM, Amanda Jane
  • 16 Dec 2025Director resigned: JELBERT, Mark Paul
  • 3 Nov 2025New director appointed: AUSTIN, Joanna Louise
  • 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: NIXON, Jonathan David
  • + 33 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Key Account Manager (London)
    London
    Live

Common questions about Thatchers Cider Company Limited

Is Thatchers Cider Company Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Thatchers Cider Company Limited in Winscombe holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Thatchers Cider Company Limited sponsor?
Thatchers Cider Company Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Thatchers Cider Company Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Thatchers Cider Company Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Thatchers Cider Company Limited based?
The register lists Thatchers Cider Company Limited at Myrtle Farm Station Road, Sandford, Winscombe, Avon, BS25 5RA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00550634. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00550634
Address
Myrtle Farm Station Road, Sandford, Winscombe, Avon, BS25 5RA
First on register
21 May 2018
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Winscombe

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.