All sponsors

The Abbey School

Active
ReadingEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 19 Jan 2026Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Feb 2023Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Mar 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 May 2022Notification of Assum Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jun 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 May 2022New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jun 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 7 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 19 Jan 2026Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
  • 1 Feb 2023Registered office address changed
  • 9 May 2022Notification of Assum Limited as a person with significant control
  • 9 May 2022Cessation of Special Needs Group Limited as a person with significant control
  • 9 May 2022New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder
  • 7 Feb 2019Registered office address changed
  • + 5 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Teaching Assistant
    Farnham · £18,000–£20,634
    Live

Common questions about The Abbey School

Is The Abbey School a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Abbey School in Reading holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Abbey School sponsor?
The Abbey School is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does The Abbey School have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by The Abbey School across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is The Abbey School based?
The register lists The Abbey School at Reading. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Reading

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.