The Abbey Sutton Courtenay
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 30 Nov 2025 — Director resigned: WINFIELD, Nancy Crampton. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Nov 2024 — Director resigned: CORNWALL, Susan Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Apr 2024 — Director resigned: WARWICK, Jason Anthony Scott. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Apr 2024 — Director resigned: GATES, Richard St John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 May 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 18 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 30 Nov 2025Director resigned: WINFIELD, Nancy Crampton
- 9 Nov 2024Director resigned: CORNWALL, Susan Elizabeth
- 18 Apr 2024Director resigned: WARWICK, Jason Anthony Scott
- 18 Apr 2024Director resigned: GATES, Richard St John
- 16 Apr 2024New director appointed: WINFIELD, Nancy Crampton
- 16 Apr 2024New director appointed: CORNWALL, Susan Elizabeth
- + 16 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Abbey Sutton Courtenay
- Is The Abbey Sutton Courtenay a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Abbey Sutton Courtenay in Abingdon holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Abbey Sutton Courtenay sponsor?
- The Abbey Sutton Courtenay is licensed for Charity Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Abbey Sutton Courtenay based?
- The register lists The Abbey Sutton Courtenay at The Abbey Sutton Courtenay The Green, Sutton Courtenay, Abingdon, England, OX14 4AF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01446667. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 01446667
- Address
- The Abbey Sutton Courtenay The Green, Sutton Courtenay, Abingdon, England, OX14 4AF
- First on register
- 10 Nov 2023
- Website
- theabbey.uk.com
More in Abingdon
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.