The Action Group
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 87200 — residential care, learning disabilities (×0.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 21 Apr 2026 — Director resigned: LOGAN, Douglas Fulton. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: GRASSIE, Gill. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 Aug 2025 — New director appointed: KERR, Alice. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Jun 2025 — Director resigned: MCLAUCHLAN, Wilfred Victor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 21 Apr 2026Director resigned: LOGAN, Douglas Fulton
- 9 Dec 2025Director resigned: GRASSIE, Gill
- 26 Aug 2025New director appointed: KERR, Alice
- 17 Jun 2025Director resigned: MCLAUCHLAN, Wilfred Victor
- 22 May 2024Director resigned: TRAKI, Adel, Dr
- 28 Oct 2023Director resigned: LURIE, Sara
- + 3 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Action Group
- Is The Action Group a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Action Group in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Action Group sponsor?
- The Action Group is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Action Group based?
- The register lists The Action Group at Norton Park Centre, 57 Albion Road, Edinburgh, EH7 5QY. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC105634. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC105634
- Address
- Norton Park Centre, 57 Albion Road, Edinburgh, EH7 5QY
- First on register
- 21 Jul 2022
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.