All sponsors

The Avenue Care Home

Active
FarehamHealthcareLicensed since 13 Feb 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
13 Feb 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
46/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Moved registered office in the last 12 months (×2.1), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Company over 15 years old (×0.8), Has filed annual returns (AR01) (×0.8).

Reporting duties

  • 16 Aug 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Jun 2024Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Oct 2023Notification of The Avenue Malvern Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 30 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Oct 2023Cessation of Mrs Nicola Katrina Manji as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 16 Aug 2025Registered office address changed
  • 20 Jun 2024Registered office address changed
  • 2 Oct 2023Notification of The Avenue Malvern Limited as a person with significant control
  • 2 Oct 2023Cessation of Mrs Nicola Katrina Manji as a person with significant control
  • 2 Oct 2023Cessation of Mr Nayeem Manji as a person with significant control
  • 2 Oct 2023Director resigned: MANJI, Nicola
  • + 6 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Barber
    TN12LU · £170–£300
    Live

Common questions about The Avenue Care Home

Is The Avenue Care Home a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Avenue Care Home in Fareham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Avenue Care Home sponsor?
The Avenue Care Home is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does The Avenue Care Home have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by The Avenue Care Home across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is The Avenue Care Home based?
The register lists The Avenue Care Home at 22 William Street, Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire, England, NN15 5LN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07014216. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07014216
Address
22 William Street, Burton Latimer, Northamptonshire, England, NN15 5LN
First on register
13 Feb 2023

More in Fareham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.