The Cambridge Practice
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 6 Jan 2026 — New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 3 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Jan 2026 — Company name changed — now trading as "THE CAMBRIDGE PRACTICE LTD". New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 2 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Jan 2026 — Notification of Mr Andrew Paul Aitken as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Jan 2026 — New director appointed: AITKEN, Andrew Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 4 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 6 Jan 2026New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder
- 5 Jan 2026Company name changed — now trading as "THE CAMBRIDGE PRACTICE LTD"
- 2 Jan 2026Notification of Mr Andrew Paul Aitken as a person with significant control
- 2 Jan 2026New director appointed: AITKEN, Andrew Paul
- 22 Jul 2024Registered office address changed
- 16 Mar 2024Company name changed — now trading as "THE CAMBRIDGE PRACTICE LTD"
- + 2 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Cambridge Practice
- Is The Cambridge Practice a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Cambridge Practice in Aldershot holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Cambridge Practice sponsor?
- The Cambridge Practice is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Cambridge Practice based?
- The register lists The Cambridge Practice at Aldershot. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 20 Jan 2020
More in Aldershot
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.