All sponsors

The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London

Active
LondonPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 4 Mar 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
4 Mar 2022
Visa routes
1
Tier 2 Ministers of Religion
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Tier 2 Ministers of Religion
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 8 Apr 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 17 Jun 2024Company name changed — now trading as "CHABAD BELGRAVIA". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Jan 2023Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Feb 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 May 2022New person with significant control: Mr Stephane Abraham Joseph Nahum. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 May 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 8 Apr 2025Registered office address changed
  • 17 Jun 2024Company name changed — now trading as "CHABAD BELGRAVIA"
  • 5 Jan 2023Registered office address changed
  • 1 May 2022New person with significant control: Mr Stephane Abraham Joseph Nahum
  • 1 May 2022New director appointed: NAHUM, Stephane Abraham Joseph
  • 30 Mar 2022Cessation of Mr Robert Rackind as a person with significant control
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London

Is The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London sponsor?
The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London is licensed for Tier 2 Ministers of Religion. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London based?
The register lists The Chabad Jewish Community of Central London at 105 Eade Road, Occ Building A, 2nd Floor, Unit 11a, London, England, N4 1TJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07961026. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07961026
Address
105 Eade Road, Occ Building A, 2nd Floor, Unit 11a, London, England, N4 1TJ
First on register
4 Mar 2022

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.