The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust
RevokedLicence & visa routes
This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 14 Feb 2026 — Notification of Archbishop Charles Phillip Richard Moth as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 13 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 Feb 2026 — Cessation of H.E Vincent Gerard Cardinal Nichols as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 Dec 2025 — New director appointed: HALPENNY, Kieran Patrick. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Sept 2025 — New director appointed: HINOJO ALBINANA, Pablo. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 31 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 14 Feb 2026Notification of Archbishop Charles Phillip Richard Moth as a person with significant control
- 14 Feb 2026Cessation of H.E Vincent Gerard Cardinal Nichols as a person with significant control
- 15 Dec 2025New director appointed: HALPENNY, Kieran Patrick
- 30 Sept 2025New director appointed: HINOJO ALBINANA, Pablo
- 31 Aug 2025Director resigned: GIFFORD, Mark David
- 30 Apr 2025Director resigned: JOSEPH, Nicholas Eli
- + 29 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust
- Is The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- No. The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust in Uxbridge was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 29 June 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
- Did The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust lose its sponsor licence?
- The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 29 June 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
- What visa routes can The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust sponsor?
- The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust based?
- The register lists The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust at Vaughan House, 46 Francis Street, London, SW1P 1QN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07944160. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07944160
- Company status
- active
- Address
- Vaughan House, 46 Francis Street, London, SW1P 1QN
- First on register
- 15 Jun 2020
- Removed
- 29 Jun 2026
- Website
- rcdow.org.uk
More in Uxbridge
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.