All sponsors
The Gym Group Ltd
ActiveCroydonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 22 Feb 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
22 Feb 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
30
88 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Jul 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Jun 2026 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Jun 2026 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Jun 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 134 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 24 Jun 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 8 Jun 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 1 Jun 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 15 May 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 7 May 2026Director resigned: SHAIFTA, Wais
- + 132 earlier events
Open jobs · 30 live
View all- LiveLevel 3 Qualified Personal Trainer - IpswichIpswich
- LiveLevel 3 Qualified Personal Trainer - Barrow-in-FurnessBarrow-in-Furness
- LiveLevel 3 Qualified Personal Trainer - Glasgow QuayGlasgow
- LiveLevel 3 Qualified Personal Trainer - Nottingham RadfordNottingham
- LiveLevel 3 Qualified Personal Trainer - Edinburgh Cameron TollEdinburgh
- LiveGeneral Manager - HounslowHounslow
- LiveGeneral Manager - AlpertonNorth West London
- LiveGeneral Manager - SouthallSouthall
Common questions about The Gym Group Ltd
- Is The Gym Group Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Gym Group Ltd in Croydon holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Gym Group Ltd sponsor?
- The Gym Group Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does The Gym Group Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 30 live vacancies advertised by The Gym Group Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is The Gym Group Ltd based?
- The register lists The Gym Group Ltd at Croydon. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 22 Feb 2018
More in Croydon
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.