The Hospice Charity Partnership
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Changed company name in the last 2 years (×5.9), Name-change certificate (CERTNM) filed in the last 12 months (×3.6), Moved registered office in the last 12 months (×2.1), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9).
Reporting duties
- 18 Apr 2026 — New director appointed: ROBINSON, Clare Patricia. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Apr 2026 — Director resigned: CLARK, Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: GOODWIN, Michael Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jan 2026 — Company name changed — now trading as "BIRMINGHAM HOSPICE". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 23 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Apr 2026New director appointed: ROBINSON, Clare Patricia
- 7 Apr 2026Director resigned: CLARK, Louise
- 18 Feb 2026Director resigned: GOODWIN, Michael Andrew
- 22 Jan 2026Company name changed — now trading as "BIRMINGHAM HOSPICE"
- 27 Nov 2025Registered office address changed
- 19 Nov 2025New director appointed: SULEMAN, Sahil, Dr
- + 21 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Hospice Charity Partnership
- Is The Hospice Charity Partnership a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Hospice Charity Partnership in Birmingham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Hospice Charity Partnership sponsor?
- The Hospice Charity Partnership is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Hospice Charity Partnership based?
- The register lists The Hospice Charity Partnership at 76 Grange Road, Erdington, Birmingham, West Midlands, B24 0DF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 08991245. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 08991245
- Address
- 76 Grange Road, Erdington, Birmingham, West Midlands, B24 0DF
- First on register
- 6 Feb 2023
More in Birmingham
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.