The Partnership in Care Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), Legacy annual returns (363s) (×0.7).
Reporting duties
- 26 Mar 2026 — New person with significant control: Mrs Emma Claire John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 Mar 2026 — New person with significant control: Mrs Rachel Elizabeth Fitton. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 Mar 2026 — Cessation of Mr Ian Denton Turner as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 17 Sept 2016 — Notification of Mr Ian Denton Turner as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 14 Oct 2016 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 26 Mar 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Emma Claire John
- 26 Mar 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Rachel Elizabeth Fitton
- 26 Mar 2026Cessation of Mr Ian Denton Turner as a person with significant control
- 17 Sept 2016Notification of Mr Ian Denton Turner as a person with significant control
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about The Partnership in Care Ltd
- Is The Partnership in Care Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. The Partnership in Care Ltd in Bury St Edmunds holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can The Partnership in Care Ltd sponsor?
- The Partnership in Care Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is The Partnership in Care Ltd based?
- The register lists The Partnership in Care Ltd at EMMA JOHN, Risby Hall Hall Lane, Risby, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP28 6RS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02048736. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02048736
- Address
- EMMA JOHN, Risby Hall Hall Lane, Risby, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP28 6RS
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Bury St Edmunds
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.