All sponsors

The Rosalind Franklin Institute

Active
DidcotPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 27 Jan 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
27 Jan 2020
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jan 2026New director appointed: SPITTLE, Graham Nigel, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: COX, Vivienne, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Mar 2025New director appointed: MOUNT, Andrew Raymond, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Mar 2025New director appointed: CHARLES, Ian George, Prof. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 25 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jan 2026New director appointed: SPITTLE, Graham Nigel, Dr
  • 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: COX, Vivienne, Dr
  • 1 Mar 2025New director appointed: MOUNT, Andrew Raymond, Professor
  • 1 Mar 2025New director appointed: CHARLES, Ian George, Prof
  • 1 Mar 2025New director appointed: HOLLOWAY, John William, Prof
  • 28 Feb 2025Director resigned: DAUNCEY, Stephen Benedict
  • + 23 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about The Rosalind Franklin Institute

Is The Rosalind Franklin Institute a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Rosalind Franklin Institute in Didcot holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Rosalind Franklin Institute sponsor?
The Rosalind Franklin Institute is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is The Rosalind Franklin Institute based?
The register lists The Rosalind Franklin Institute at Rosalind Franklin Institute Building R113 Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire, England, OX11 0QX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11266143. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
11266143
Address
Rosalind Franklin Institute Building R113 Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Harwell Campus, Didcot, Oxfordshire, England, OX11 0QX
First on register
27 Jan 2020
Website
rfi.ac.uk
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Didcot

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.