All sponsors

The Specialist Works Ltd

Active
KentMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 5 Dec 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
5 Dec 2017
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 25 Oct 2023Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Nov 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 23 Jun 2023Director resigned: BROWN, Verity Joan Alice. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Jun 2022Director resigned: SWANNELL, David Robert Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jul 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Apr 2022Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 May 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 13 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 25 Oct 2023Registered office address changed
  • 23 Jun 2023Director resigned: BROWN, Verity Joan Alice
  • 3 Jun 2022Director resigned: SWANNELL, David Robert Edward
  • 27 Apr 2022Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
  • 2 Dec 2020Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
  • 30 Sept 2020Company bought back its own shares
  • + 11 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Data Visualisation Executive
    London, UK · £45,934
    Live
  • Data Engineer
    London
    Expired

Common questions about The Specialist Works Ltd

Is The Specialist Works Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. The Specialist Works Ltd in Kent holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can The Specialist Works Ltd sponsor?
The Specialist Works Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does The Specialist Works Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by The Specialist Works Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is The Specialist Works Ltd based?
The register lists The Specialist Works Ltd at 4 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England, ME19 4AB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04604217. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
04604217
Address
4 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England, ME19 4AB
First on register
5 Dec 2017

More in Kent

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.