Thistle Practices Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 23 Dec 2025 — Notification of The Meadow Group Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Dec 2025 — Cessation of Mrs Agata Kolacz-Grygiel as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Dec 2025 — Cessation of Mr Tadeusz Marek Grygiel as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: KOLACZ-GRYGIEL, Agata. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 23 Dec 2025Notification of The Meadow Group Limited as a person with significant control
- 23 Dec 2025Cessation of Mrs Agata Kolacz-Grygiel as a person with significant control
- 23 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr Tadeusz Marek Grygiel as a person with significant control
- 23 Dec 2025Director resigned: KOLACZ-GRYGIEL, Agata
- 23 Dec 2025Director resigned: GRYGIEL, Tadeusz Marek
- 23 Dec 2025New director appointed: SWESSI, Nedahl
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Thistle Practices Limited
- Is Thistle Practices Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Thistle Practices Limited in Elgin holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Thistle Practices Limited sponsor?
- Thistle Practices Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Thistle Practices Limited based?
- The register lists Thistle Practices Limited at 93 West Church Street, Buckie, Morayshire, Scotland, AB56 1BS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC643329. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC643329
- Address
- 93 West Church Street, Buckie, Morayshire, Scotland, AB56 1BS
- First on register
- 24 Aug 2021
More in Elgin
- The Royal Hotel Elgin LimitedHospitality & Food Service
- Gaia Earth Sciences LimitedEnergy, Utilities & Sustainability
- Macfirth Hotel and Restaurant LtdHospitality & Food Service
- Ashgrove Motor Body Co LtdManufacturing & Industrial
- The Maryhill Group PracticeHealthcare
- The Real Good Dental Company T/A Moray OrthodonticsHealthcare
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.