All sponsors

Thorburn Manor Limited

Revoked
EdinburghHealthcareLicensed since 23 Jan 2017
Register status
Revoked
Removed 31 Jul 2026
On register since
2017
23 Jan 2017
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
59/100Checked 29 Jul 2026

≈6.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 19 Jun 2026Company name changed — now trading as "THR NUMBER 53 LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Dec 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Nov 2025Director resigned: BLACK, Sean. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Nov 2025New corporate-secretary appointed: TARGET FUND MANAGERS LIMITED. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 9 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 19 Jun 2026Company name changed — now trading as "THR NUMBER 53 LIMITED"
  • 4 Dec 2025Registered office address changed
  • 28 Nov 2025Director resigned: BLACK, Sean
  • 28 Nov 2025New corporate-secretary appointed: TARGET FUND MANAGERS LIMITED
  • 28 Nov 2025New director appointed: BROWN, Andrew Stewart
  • 28 Nov 2025New director appointed: FLANNELLY, John Marcus
  • + 7 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Thorburn Manor Limited

Is Thorburn Manor Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. Thorburn Manor Limited in Edinburgh was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 31 July 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
Did Thorburn Manor Limited lose its sponsor licence?
Thorburn Manor Limited no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 31 July 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
What visa routes can Thorburn Manor Limited sponsor?
Thorburn Manor Limited was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Thorburn Manor Limited based?
The register lists Thorburn Manor Limited at 29 York Place, Edinburgh, EH1 3HP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC384291. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
SC384291
Company status
active
Address
29 York Place, Edinburgh, EH1 3HP
First on register
23 Jan 2017
Removed
31 Jul 2026
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Edinburgh

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.