All sponsors

Thornhill Shann Construction Limited

Active
LondonProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 13 May 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
13 May 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 26 Sept 2024Notification of Thornhill Shann Group Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 24 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Sept 2024Cessation of Mr Thomas Shann as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Sept 2024Cessation of Mrs Chloe Elizabeth Thornhill Hacking as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Sept 2024Director resigned: HACKING, Chloe Elizabeth Thornhill. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 1 earlier duty

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 26 Sept 2024Notification of Thornhill Shann Group Limited as a person with significant control
  • 26 Sept 2024Cessation of Mr Thomas Shann as a person with significant control
  • 26 Sept 2024Cessation of Mrs Chloe Elizabeth Thornhill Hacking as a person with significant control
  • 26 Sept 2024Director resigned: HACKING, Chloe Elizabeth Thornhill
  • 4 Mar 2022Registered office address changed

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Thornhill Shann Construction Limited

Is Thornhill Shann Construction Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Thornhill Shann Construction Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Thornhill Shann Construction Limited sponsor?
Thornhill Shann Construction Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Thornhill Shann Construction Limited based?
The register lists Thornhill Shann Construction Limited at 8a Lower Grosvenor Place, London, England, SW1W 0EN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 10456724. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
10456724
Address
8a Lower Grosvenor Place, London, England, SW1W 0EN
First on register
13 May 2021
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.