Top Shop Convenience Store
RevokedLicence & visa routes
This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 21 Oct 2024 — Notification of Mr Mohammad Asad as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 18 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Oct 2024 — Cessation of Mr Ansar Mahmood as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Oct 2024 — Director resigned: MAHMOOD, Ansar. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: ASAD, Mohammad. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 6 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 21 Oct 2024Notification of Mr Mohammad Asad as a person with significant control
- 21 Oct 2024Cessation of Mr Ansar Mahmood as a person with significant control
- 21 Oct 2024Director resigned: MAHMOOD, Ansar
- 21 Oct 2024New director appointed: ASAD, Mohammad
- 9 Aug 2024Notification of Mr Ansar Mahmood as a person with significant control
- 9 Aug 2024Cessation of Muzamal Mohammed as a person with significant control
- + 4 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Top Shop Convenience Store
- Is Top Shop Convenience Store a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- No. Top Shop Convenience Store in Rotherham was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 17 June 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
- Did Top Shop Convenience Store lose its sponsor licence?
- Top Shop Convenience Store no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 17 June 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
- What visa routes can Top Shop Convenience Store sponsor?
- Top Shop Convenience Store was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Top Shop Convenience Store based?
- The register lists Top Shop Convenience Store at Rotherham. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- Company status
- active
- First on register
- 11 Nov 2021
- Removed
- 17 Jun 2026
More in Rotherham
- SP Rotherham Ltd t/a Smoke & PepperHospitality & Food Service
- Woodstock Bower SurgeryManufacturing & Industrial
- Barton Huxley Management LtdProfessional Services
- Suiso LimitedEnergy, Utilities & Sustainability
- Rotherham Titans Rugby LimitedHospitality & Food Service
- Top Shop Maltby LtdRetail & E-commerce
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.