UK Biocentre
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5), Entire board replaced within 12 months (×1.4).
Reporting duties
- 10 Jun 2026 — Shares cancelled (capital reduction). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Mar 2026 — Notification of Azenta Uk Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Mar 2026 — Cessation of Mr Simon Robert Jones as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 4 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: RODDAM, Andrew. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 9 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 10 Jun 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 4 Mar 2026Notification of Azenta Uk Ltd as a person with significant control
- 4 Mar 2026Cessation of Mr Simon Robert Jones as a person with significant control
- 4 Mar 2026Director resigned: RODDAM, Andrew
- 4 Mar 2026Director resigned: NAYLOR, Linda Anne
- 4 Mar 2026Director resigned: NURSE, Katrina Lesley
- + 7 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about UK Biocentre
- Is UK Biocentre a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. UK Biocentre in MILTON KEYNES holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can UK Biocentre sponsor?
- UK Biocentre is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is UK Biocentre based?
- The register lists UK Biocentre at Units 2 & 3, Java Park Bradbourne Drive, Tilbrook, Milton Keynes, England, MK7 8AT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07618653. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07618653
- Address
- Units 2 & 3, Java Park Bradbourne Drive, Tilbrook, Milton Keynes, England, MK7 8AT
- First on register
- 15 May 2024
More in MILTON KEYNES
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.