All sponsors

Unique Oriental Food Ltd

Ceased
South CroydonHospitality & Food ServiceLicensed since 28 Oct 2024
Register status
Ceased
Removed 30 Jul 2026
On register since
2024
28 Oct 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register and Companies House records the company as no longer trading.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 25 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 31 Mar 2026Company is dissolved at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Jun 2025New person with significant control: Mr Lin Thuta. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Jun 2025Director resigned: SANSHWE, Walter Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 5 Jun 2025New director appointed: THUTA, Lin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 5 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 31 Mar 2026Company is dissolved at Companies House
  • 5 Jun 2025New person with significant control: Mr Lin Thuta
  • 5 Jun 2025Director resigned: SANSHWE, Walter Michael
  • 5 Jun 2025New director appointed: THUTA, Lin
  • 31 Jan 2025Cessation of Mr Walter Michael Sanshwe as a person with significant control
  • 8 Jan 2025Notification of Mr Walter Michael Sanshwe as a person with significant control
  • + 3 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Unique Oriental Food Ltd

Is Unique Oriental Food Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. Unique Oriental Food Ltd in South Croydon is no longer on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors — it was removed on 30 July 2026, and Companies House records show the company itself has ceased trading. It cannot sponsor new visa applications.
Did Unique Oriental Food Ltd lose its sponsor licence?
Unique Oriental Food Ltd left the register on 30 July 2026 at a point when the company was winding up, so the licence ended alongside the company rather than through enforcement action. GOV.UK publishes removals without a reason, so a surrendered licence and a revoked one look identical on the register.
What visa routes can Unique Oriental Food Ltd sponsor?
Unique Oriental Food Ltd was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Unique Oriental Food Ltd based?
The register lists Unique Oriental Food Ltd at 317 Brighton Road, South Croydon, England, CR2 6EQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 14218163. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
14218163
Company status
dissolved
Address
317 Brighton Road, South Croydon, England, CR2 6EQ
First on register
28 Oct 2024
Removed
30 Jul 2026

More in South Croydon

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.