All sponsors

University of Derby

Active
DerbyEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
4
Creative Worker, Government Authorised Exchange…
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Creative WorkerGovernment Authorised ExchangeInternational SportspersonSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 3 Jul 2026Director resigned: OLUWADARE, Samuel Ifeoluwa. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Jul 2026Director resigned: ANSHIKA, Anshika. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Feb 2026Secretary resigned: SETCHELL, Sarah Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 16 Jan 2026Director resigned: GUYLER, Katie Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 104 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 3 Jul 2026Director resigned: OLUWADARE, Samuel Ifeoluwa
  • 3 Jul 2026Director resigned: ANSHIKA, Anshika
  • 13 Feb 2026Secretary resigned: SETCHELL, Sarah Jane
  • 16 Jan 2026Director resigned: GUYLER, Katie Ann
  • 10 Oct 2025Director resigned: LYNCH, Julia Nicola, Dr
  • 24 Sept 2025Director resigned: BENNETT, Carolyn Susan
  • + 102 earlier events

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • Pro Vice-Chancellor and Dean
    Derby
    Live
  • Lecturer in Adult Nursing
    Derby · £38,784–£46,049
    Live

Common questions about University of Derby

Is University of Derby a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. University of Derby in Derby holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can University of Derby sponsor?
University of Derby is licensed for Creative Worker, Government Authorised Exchange, International Sportsperson and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does University of Derby have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by University of Derby across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is University of Derby based?
The register lists University of Derby at Kedleston Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1GB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03079282. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03079282
Address
Kedleston Road, Derby, Derbyshire, DE22 1GB
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Derby

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.