Upwell Street Surgery
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 86900 — other human health activities (×1.7), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).
Reporting duties
- 25 Aug 2025 — Director resigned: KHAN, Zarmeeneh. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Jul 2025 — Director resigned: KHAN, Aamna, Miss.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: KHAN, Mariam. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 25 Aug 2025Director resigned: KHAN, Zarmeeneh
- 9 Jul 2025Director resigned: KHAN, Aamna, Miss.
- 11 Mar 2025Director resigned: KHAN, Mariam
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Upwell Street Surgery
- Is Upwell Street Surgery a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Upwell Street Surgery in Sheffield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Upwell Street Surgery sponsor?
- Upwell Street Surgery is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Upwell Street Surgery based?
- The register lists Upwell Street Surgery at Sheffield. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 20 Apr 2021
More in Sheffield
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.