All sponsors

Volta Data Centres Limited

Active
LondonTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 22 Jul 2026Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 Jul 2026Notification of Northburgh Bidco Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 12 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 12 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 Jul 2026Cessation of Jules I Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 38 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 22 Jul 2026Registered office address changed
  • 15 Jul 2026Notification of Northburgh Bidco Limited as a person with significant control
  • 15 Jul 2026Cessation of Jules I Limited as a person with significant control
  • 15 Jul 2026Director resigned: TAGLIATTI, Michele Alessandro
  • 15 Jul 2026Director resigned: WARD, Dominic Simon Rupert
  • 15 Jul 2026New director appointed: JELLICOE-SCOTT, Charles Benjamin
  • + 36 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Volta Data Centres Limited

Is Volta Data Centres Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Volta Data Centres Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Volta Data Centres Limited sponsor?
Volta Data Centres Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Volta Data Centres Limited based?
The register lists Volta Data Centres Limited at 36-43 Great Sutton Street, London, EC1V 0AB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07662852. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07662852
Address
36-43 Great Sutton Street, London, EC1V 0AB
First on register
4 Aug 2013
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.