All sponsors
Ward Hadaway LLP
ActiveNewcastle upon TyneProfessional ServicesLicensed since 17 Jul 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
17 Jul 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 6 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 30 Apr 2026 — Llp-member resigned: WILD, Vivienne Margaret. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Apr 2026 — Llp-member resigned: RADCLIFFE, Stephen John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Mar 2026 — Llp-member resigned: BALLAM, Adrian Jon. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Mar 2026 — Llp-member resigned: CHRISTIAN, Paul Jonathan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 33 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 30 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: WILD, Vivienne Margaret
- 28 Apr 2026Llp-member resigned: RADCLIFFE, Stephen John
- 30 Mar 2026Llp-member resigned: BALLAM, Adrian Jon
- 25 Mar 2026Llp-member resigned: CHRISTIAN, Paul Jonathan
- 13 Feb 2026Llp-member resigned: LYON, Daniel
- 30 Jan 2026Llp-member resigned: SCOPE, Paul William
- + 31 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveSolicitor (Construction)Birmingham, West Midlands · £51,572
Common questions about Ward Hadaway LLP
- Is Ward Hadaway LLP a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Ward Hadaway LLP in Newcastle upon Tyne holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Ward Hadaway LLP sponsor?
- Ward Hadaway LLP is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Ward Hadaway LLP have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Ward Hadaway LLP across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Ward Hadaway LLP based?
- The register lists Ward Hadaway LLP at Sandgate House, 102 Quayside, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom, NE1 3DX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number OC430614. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- OC430614
- Address
- Sandgate House, 102 Quayside, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, United Kingdom, NE1 3DX
- First on register
- 17 Jul 2023
- Website
- wardhadaway.com
- Profile
More in Newcastle upon Tyne
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.