All sponsors
Waterman Group plc
ActiveLondonProfessional ServicesLicensed since 27 Oct 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
27 Oct 2017
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Jul 2025 — New director appointed: EMBERTON, Mark Ashley. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jun 2025 — Director resigned: MAEDA, Masakazu. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jun 2025 — Director resigned: IWATA, Michiaki. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jun 2025 — New director appointed: TSURUNO, Toshihiro. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 6 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Jul 2025New director appointed: EMBERTON, Mark Ashley
- 18 Jun 2025Director resigned: MAEDA, Masakazu
- 18 Jun 2025Director resigned: IWATA, Michiaki
- 18 Jun 2025New director appointed: TSURUNO, Toshihiro
- 1 Apr 2025Director resigned: TAYLOR, Nicholas John
- 31 Mar 2023Director resigned: BERESFORD, Craig William Keith
- + 4 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveKitchen AssistantCambridge, Cambridgeshire · £26,436–£28,080
- LiveChef de PartieCambridge, Cambridgeshire · £27,040–£29,120
Common questions about Waterman Group plc
- Is Waterman Group plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Waterman Group plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Waterman Group plc sponsor?
- Waterman Group plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Waterman Group plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Waterman Group plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Waterman Group plc based?
- The register lists Waterman Group plc at Pickfords Wharf, Clink Street, London, SE1 9DG. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02188844. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02188844
- Address
- Pickfords Wharf, Clink Street, London, SE1 9DG
- First on register
- 27 Oct 2017
- Website
- watermangroup.com
- Profile
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.