All sponsors

WAVE Trauma Centre

Active
BelfastHealthcareLicensed since 15 Feb 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
15 Feb 2021
Visa routes
2
Charity Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Charity WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
29/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4), Any social-work SIC (88xxx) (×1.3).

Reporting duties

  • 17 Jul 2026New director appointed: MARTIN, Clare Frances. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Clare Frances Martin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 May 2026New person with significant control: Prof Mary Hannon-Fletcher. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Jul 2025Cessation of Prof Mary Hannon-Fletcher as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 9 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 17 Jul 2026New director appointed: MARTIN, Clare Frances
  • 1 Jun 2026New person with significant control: Mrs Clare Frances Martin
  • 1 May 2026New person with significant control: Prof Mary Hannon-Fletcher
  • 11 Jul 2025Cessation of Prof Mary Hannon-Fletcher as a person with significant control
  • 11 Jul 2025Director resigned: HANNON-FLETCHER, Mary, Dr
  • 7 Jul 2025Cessation of Ms Aoife Gormally as a person with significant control
  • + 7 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about WAVE Trauma Centre

Is WAVE Trauma Centre a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. WAVE Trauma Centre in Belfast holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can WAVE Trauma Centre sponsor?
WAVE Trauma Centre is licensed for Charity Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is WAVE Trauma Centre based?
The register lists WAVE Trauma Centre at 5 Chichester Park South, Belfast, BT15 5DW. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number NI039420. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
NI039420
Address
5 Chichester Park South, Belfast, BT15 5DW
First on register
15 Feb 2021

More in Belfast

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.