All sponsors

Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home

Active
RipleyHealthcareLicensed since 2 Jul 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
2 Jul 2025
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Very high risk
91/100Checked 4 Sept 2026

≈20 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Moved registered office in the last 12 months (×2.1), Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).

Reporting duties

  • 28 Nov 2025Director resigned: HESTER, Robert Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Sept 2025New director appointed: HESTER, Robert Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Sept 2025Director resigned: RIZVI, Sameer. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Sept 2025New director appointed: HOWELL, Rosemary Alison. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 28 Nov 2025Director resigned: HESTER, Robert Edward
  • 18 Sept 2025New director appointed: HESTER, Robert Edward
  • 18 Sept 2025Director resigned: RIZVI, Sameer
  • 18 Sept 2025New director appointed: HOWELL, Rosemary Alison
  • 18 Sept 2025New director appointed: ROBINSON, Amanda Jayne
  • 22 Aug 2025Registered office address changed
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home

Is Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home in Ripley holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home sponsor?
Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home based?
The register lists Westwood Care Homes Limited T/A Woodlands Nursing Home at C/O Parkside Nursing Home Olive Grove, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0AR. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05517807. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
05517807
Address
C/O Parkside Nursing Home Olive Grove, Forest Town, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG19 0AR
First on register
2 Jul 2025

More in Ripley

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.