All sponsors

Wiltshire College & University Centre

Active
SalisburyEducationLicensed since 2 Oct 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
2 Oct 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 2 Jun 2026New director appointed: BOOTH, Stephen Peter. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Feb 2026Director resigned: GALLIFORD, Stephen John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: DOBSON, Joanne Kay. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: JONES, Geraint Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 29 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 2 Jun 2026New director appointed: BOOTH, Stephen Peter
  • 6 Feb 2026Director resigned: GALLIFORD, Stephen John
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: DOBSON, Joanne Kay
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: JONES, Geraint Paul
  • 7 Jun 2024New director appointed: DOBSON, Joanne Kay
  • 31 May 2024Director resigned: FITZPATRICK, Michael Edward, Professor
  • + 27 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • IT Systems Engineer
    Trowbridge, Wiltshire · £39,258
    Live
  • Grounds Manager
    Chippenham, Wiltshire · £32,414
    Expired

Common questions about Wiltshire College & University Centre

Is Wiltshire College & University Centre a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Wiltshire College & University Centre in Salisbury holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Wiltshire College & University Centre sponsor?
Wiltshire College & University Centre is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Wiltshire College & University Centre have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Wiltshire College & University Centre across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Wiltshire College & University Centre based?
The register lists Wiltshire College & University Centre at Salisbury. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
2 Oct 2018
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Salisbury

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.