All sponsors
Wood Group UK Limited
ActiveAberdeenEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 23 Jun 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
23 Jun 2017
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Jul 2025 — Director resigned: WILKIE, David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Apr 2025 — Director resigned: WEBSTER, Andrew Charles. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: SETTER, William George. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Jul 2024 — New secretary appointed: MACRURY, Sarah Marion. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 14 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Jul 2025Director resigned: WILKIE, David
- 23 Apr 2025Director resigned: WEBSTER, Andrew Charles
- 21 Mar 2025Director resigned: SETTER, William George
- 8 Jul 2024New secretary appointed: MACRURY, Sarah Marion
- 12 Jun 2024Secretary resigned: JONES, Iain Angus
- 30 Nov 2023Registered office address changed
- + 12 earlier events
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LiveEOI Sr. Automation Technical ProfessionalHouston, TX
- LiveContracts ManagerNigg, Aberdeen · £59,184
- LiveHVAC Building Services EngineerGlasgow, Scotland · £50,190
Common questions about Wood Group UK Limited
- Is Wood Group UK Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Wood Group UK Limited in Aberdeen holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Wood Group UK Limited sponsor?
- Wood Group UK Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Wood Group UK Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Wood Group UK Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Wood Group UK Limited based?
- The register lists Wood Group UK Limited at 15 Justice Mill Lane, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB11 6EQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC296737. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC296737
- Address
- 15 Justice Mill Lane, Aberdeen, Scotland, AB11 6EQ
- First on register
- 23 Jun 2017
- Website
- woodplc.com
- Profile
More in Aberdeen
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.