All sponsors
York St John University
ActiveYORKEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Government Authorised Exchange, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
5
7 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Government Authorised ExchangeSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 8 Jul 2026 — New director appointed: CUTLER, Amy Clare. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 30 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: MAFURA, Ann-Marie. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Feb 2026 — New director appointed: KEABLE, Holly Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Nov 2025 — Director resigned: COXON, Matthew James, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 82 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 8 Jul 2026New director appointed: CUTLER, Amy Clare
- 30 Jun 2026Director resigned: MAFURA, Ann-Marie
- 6 Feb 2026New director appointed: KEABLE, Holly Jane
- 6 Nov 2025Director resigned: COXON, Matthew James, Dr
- 1 Aug 2025New director appointed: COXON, Matthew James, Dr
- 1 Aug 2025New director appointed: WINFIELD, Flora Jane Louise, Rt Revd Dr
- + 80 earlier events
Open jobs · 5 live
View all- LiveAcademic Liaison Librarian (London Campus)York - Canary Wharf, East London · £39,255–£44,551
- LiveSenior Lecturer/ Lecturer in Paramedic ScienceYork · £39,906–£59,966
- LiveSenior Lecturer/Lecturer in Paramedic ScienceYork · £39,906–£59,966
- LiveContent DesignerYork · £31,236–£33,951
- LiveContent DesignerYork · £31,236–£33,951
- ExpiredLecturer in MidwiferyYork · £39,906–£48,822
- ExpiredLecturer in MidwiferyYork · £39,906–£48,822
Common questions about York St John University
- Is York St John University a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. York St John University in YORK holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can York St John University sponsor?
- York St John University is licensed for Government Authorised Exchange and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does York St John University have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 5 live vacancies advertised by York St John University across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is York St John University based?
- The register lists York St John University at Lord Mayors Walk, York, North Yorkshire, YO31 7EX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04498683. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 04498683
- Address
- Lord Mayors Walk, York, North Yorkshire, YO31 7EX
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
- Website
- yorksj.ac.uk
- Profile
More in YORK
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.